Menu

Clubs and Organisations

Masterton is proud to have so many active clubs and organisations run by its residents. Below is a comprehensive list of all the groups in the district. If you have a group that isn’t listed below please contact us on [email protected] and we can include it in the list.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

A

A&P Association Masterton: Ally O’Neill

Wairarapa A&P Society: Ray Beale & Lynley Hamilton

A.F.C Masterton, Masterton Association Football Club: Gary McLean

Aero Club Wairarapa: Doug Yarrall

Air Training Corps: Karen Stevens

Akitio Community Centre: Donna

Alcoholics Anonymous Masterton: Julie Mitchell – Tues, Wed, Thurs 10–3:30pm

Alfredton Golf Club: Paul Dickens

Alpaca Cluster Group Wairarapa: Cheryl & Liz

Alzheimers Wairarapa: Tamara Williams or Shirley Milligan

Amateur Radio Club: Paul London

Anzac Club Society Inc Featherston: Solitaire Robertson

Archery (Wairarapa Archers): Neil McLaren

Art Club Masterton: Lorraine McDonald

Art Club Carterton (Wai Art): Jane Giles

Arthritis New Zealand: Robyn Tuohy

Asthma Society Wairarapa: Barry Vincent

  • 06 377 5612

Astronomical Society (Phoenix): Richard Hall & Kay Leather

Athletics Wairarapa: Michael Duthie

Axmen’s Club Masterton: Jacque Baker

 

B

Badminton – Social Club Masterton: Hamish Macgregor Fridays 7–9pm

Band Masterton District Brass: Mr Ted Paris

Beekeeping Hobbyist & Wasps: Gerald Atkinson

Bee Club Masterton: Anneke Wolterbeek

Bellydancing: Tamara Allerhand

Bellydancing Classes: Aaminah Bellydancers, Donna Laing & Carol Wald

Birds (Ornithological Society) NZ: Robin List

Bird Cage Club Masterton: Melvin Pike

Black and Coloured Sheep Breeders Assn Wairarapa: Marlene Anderson

Blind Foundation Royal NZ

  • 04 380 2160, 0800 243 333

Bonsai Club Wairarapa: Bevan Hussey

  • Meet 3rd Sunday of month at Garden Barn – 1:30pm
  • [email protected]
  • 06 377 4269 / 027 577 4269

Bowling Club Lansdowne: Val Whitley and Richard Whitley

Bowling Club Masterton: Don Griffin

Bowling Club Masterton Park: Marjorie Mahupuku

  • 06 378 9266, 06 377 5458

Brownies/Pippins: S Aston and D Pryor

  • 06 379 6967

Bridge Club: Flicka Gilbertson

 

C

Camera Club Wairarapa: Tim McMahon

Cameron Community House: Donna Gray

Cancer Society: Jacinta Buchanan

Canine Friends Pet Therapy: Barbara Lang

Canoe Club Wairarapa: Lyn Russell

Capital Soccer, Wairarapa Branch: Lisa Jones

Car Boot Sale: Warwick Dean

  • 027 448 4728

Car Club – Wairarapa Inc: Tracey Stringer

Caravan Club: Ms Rae McMasters

Carriage Driving – Wairarapa Shafts & Wheels Driving Association: Bob MacFarlane

Castlepoint Golf Club: Tony

Castlepoint Racing Club: Andy Pottinger

Cat Fanciers Association Central Districts: Maree Roy

CCS Disabilty Action: Jo Scott

Citizens Advice Bureau

Community Budgeting Trust: Heather Smith

Cricket Association Wairarapa

Croquet Club Masterton: Bev Seymour

  • 06 378 7806

Cycling: Sue Lyttle

 

D

Dance – Masterton Line Dancing: Philippa Cairns

Dance Club Wairarapa Inc: Faye James

Darts – Cosmopolitan Club: Steve O’Hara

Diabetes Wairarapa: Finlay Sutherland

Disabled Persons Assembly: Esther Woodbury

Dragon Boating Wairarapa: Ivan Karaitiana

Drag Racing – Masterton Motorplex Club: Bob Wilton

 

E

Endurance and Competitive Trail Riding Club Wairarapa: Shane Dougan

  • 06 370 8555 or 027 247 4484

Equestrian – Solway Pony Club: Alison Woollard

  • 06 372 4000

Equestrian – Eventing Wairarapa: Ginny Thurston

  • 06 308 9400

Epilepsy help: Judith Browne

 

F

Federated Farmers (Wairarapa): Jamie Falloon

Felting Group: Diane Southey

Fish and Game Council: Sue Wray

Fishing Sports Club – Wairarapa: Lawson Campbell

Floral Art Group, Masterton: Jane Ammundsen

Football (soccer) Senior: R Bull

  • 06 379 8324

Football (soccer) Junior: J Loader

  • 06 370 6004

Forest & Bird Royal Protection: Petra Campbell

  • 06 377 4882

Four Wheel Drive Club Wai: Gavin Oakly or Chris Williams

Freemasons: P Dieckermann

  • 06 304 8492

Friendship Force Wairarapa: Di Laing

  • 06 378 7890

 

G

Garden Club: V Waller

Genealogists Wairarapa NZ Society: Beverley Towgood

  • 06 370 9432

Giant Softball Club: Allan Clarke

Girl Guides & Brownies: Chrissy Warnock

  • 06 372 7646

Girls Brigade: Cushla Jones

  • 06 377 5476

Gliding – Wairarapa: Diana Braithwaite

Golden Shears Society: Deb Keats

Golf Club Castlepoint: Tony Nicholson

Golf Club Mahunga: Michelle Coley

Golf Club Masterton: Ian Buchanan

  • 06 377 4984

Golf Club Riversdale

Green Dollar Exchange: Keith Sawyer

Green Party Wairarapa: John Hart

H

Hang Gliding: Grant Tatham

  • 06 379 7322 or 027 636 3491

Harlequin Theatre: Carol Buck

Harrier Club: Graham Butcher

  • 021 456 675 or 027 818 1080

Heart Foundation: Karen Mackay

Heart Foundation Book Sale: Sandra Debney

  • 06 370 8419

Henley Men’s Shed: John Bush – Coordinator

Herb Society Wairarapa: Agnes Jones

Highland Dancing Lessons: Amberly Sutherland

Hockey Association Wairarapa: Kelly Govan

Hockey Club Red Star (Women): Jess Clement

  • 027 545 3772

 

I

I.H.C. NZ Inc: Marie Long

J

Jet Sprint Club: Morris Edwards & Garry Smith

 

K

Kennel Association (Inc): Tracy Anderson

 

L

Line Dancing Masterton: Philippa Cairns

  • 06 377 5518

Limelight Theatre Group: Mike Osborne

Lions Holdsworth Club Masterton: Glenys Hansen

Lions Host Waipoua Masterton: Peter Martin

 

M

Marae Papawai Pa: Peter Rewi

  • 06 304 9440

Marching: Cheryl Gundersen

  • 06 372 5522

Masterton Amateur Theatre Society: Wendy McLennan

Masterton Art Club: Lorraine McDonald

Masterton Marauders (war gaming): James

Masterton District Brass Band: Barbara Barr

Masterton Masters Swimming Club: Graeme or Lucy

  • 06 377 0507 – Graeme, 021 0204 4144 – Lucy

Masterton Petanque Club: Barb

  • 06 378 6244

Masterton Racing Club: Dave Greenlees

  • 06 378 7227 or 377 2329

Masterton Taekwon-Do Club: Simon O’Hara

  • Meet Te Runga Scout Den, 45 Harley St Masterton, Tues & Thurs 5:15–6:15pm
  • [email protected]
  • 06 370 8844 or 021 141 2332

Masterton Toy Library: Jenny

Masterton Tramping Club

  • Meets on first Wednesday of each month
  • 06 378 6556

Masterton Recreational Walking Group: Ann Jackson or Ann Duckett

  • Meets Weds at Essex St Carpark 9:30am
  • 06 372 5758 or 06 378 8285

Mauriceville Community Association: Sandra Hodges

  • 06 372 5646

Mauriceville Kopuaranga Fair Association Inc: Norma Dunn

MG Car Club: Brian & Julie Pope

  • 06 377 1285

Microlight, Wairarapa Recreational: Doug Yarrall

  • 06 377 7614 or 021 988 542

Minature Train: Stephen Siemonek

  • 06 378 8033

Mobility Wairarapa: Steven Taylor

  • 06 370 1023

Model Yacht Club Wairarapa: Ian Hull-Brown

Motorplex Club, Masterton: Bob Wilton

Music Teachers Wairarapa Association: Ruth Eckford

  • 06 378 9399

 

N

National Council Of Women (NZWNZ): Lynette Stutz

National Party Wairarapa: Alastair Scott

Netball – Wairarapa: Jo Day

  • 06 377 3734 or 027 432 7166

NZ Sport & Vintage Aviation Society: Scott

Ngawi Golf Club: Alistair Holmes

  • 06 306 9858 or 06 307 8093

Ngawi Sports Fishing Club Inc: Julie Weber

  • 06 379 9162 or 027 458 4855

NZ Model Aeronautical Association: Ian Henderson

 

O

Orchid Circle Wairarapa: Ted Mannell

Orienteering Club Wairarapa: Graeme Roberts

  • 06 378 9063

 

P

Parent Centre Wairarapa

Parkinsonism Society – Wairarapa Division: Julia Mahony

Pipe Band Wairarapa Fern and Thistle

Playcentre Wairarapa Association: Denise Stag

Plunket Wairarapa Branch: Linda

Pony Club North Wairarapa: Deb Nelson

Poultry and Pigeon Club Masterton: Betty Matthews, Yvonne Harvey

  • 06 377 3853 or 06 306 9553

Power Boat Club Wairarapa: Louise Jago

Probus Club Ruamahanga: Donald Simpson

  • 06 377 4683

Probus Takahe: Richard Whiteley

  • 06 377 3229

Probus Waiohine: Jeanie Emery

  • 06 379 5444

 

Q

Quakers Wairarapa (Society of Friends): Heather List

Quilting: Margaret Doyle

  • 06 379 7201

R

Rail Restoration Society Inc: Kath O’Reilly

Rape Crisis Wairarapa: Michelle Ihaka

Red Cross NZ: Vicki Mathews

Red Star Sports Assn – Cricket & Junior Cricket: Mark Elliott

Red Star Squash Club: Noel Fussell

Home Riding Club – Masterton: Andrea Parker

  • 06 378 6464

Riding Club Western Wairarapa

  • 06 379 6494

Riding for the Disabled: Linda Tankersley

  • 06 372 5568 or 06 378 6503

Rifle Club Miniature: Anne Harris

  • 06 377 7492

Riversdale Surf Life Saving Club: Mike Taylor

Rose Society Wairarapa: Jan Houston

Rotary Club Masterton: Julie Millar

Rotary Club of Masterton South: Rob Cameron

Ruamahunga Powerboat Club: Barry Burling

  • 06 375 8029

 

S

Salvation Army: Daryn Bishop

  • 06 370 1487

Savage Club Masterton: Randell Mellish

  • 06 377 0343

Save the Children: Loes Wardell

  • 06 377 4866

Scottish Country Dancing: Gary

  • 06 379 5690

Scouts, Cubs and Keas: Sylvia

  • 06 379 7153

Scout Group Lansdowne: Rhys Morgan

Scout Group – Te Runga: Bev McIsaac

Senior Citizens & Beneficiaries Association Mstn: Wyvern Laing

  • 06 378 2289

Singers, Wairarapa: Sally Chamberlain

  • 021 244 4130 or 06 370 4574 (Pete Smith)
  • Rehearsals: Wednesdays 6:45pm at Rosewood Chapel Queen St, Masterton

Smallbore Rifle Shooting – Wairarapa District: Ben Garrett

Spinners and Weavers Guild: Margaret Manley

  • 06 377 4103

Sport & Vintage Aviation Society: John McMullan

Sport Wellington Wairarapa: Dayle Clarkson

Stroke Foundation: Steve & Joan Davies

Swimming Club Aquajets: Liz Fellerhoff

  • 06 378 9306

Swim Wairarapa: Maryanne Corrigan

 

T

Table Tennis – Red Star: Sam Lin.

Table Tennis – Red Star: Shirley Eyre

Tai Chi – Wairarapa: Keiko

Tennis Club Masterton: Peter Hampson

  • 06 370 2966

Theatre (Masterton) – MATS

Toastmasters Masterton: Pam Paterson

Toy Library Masterton: Julie

Tararua Tramping Club: Jane Boydon

Tramping Club Masterton

  • Meets 1st Wednesday of the month
  • 06 3786556

Travel Club Tranzit: Ali Cockeram

U

Ukelele Group: Carole Wrigley

  • 06 379 7292

 

V

Vintage Car Club: Tina Goodin

 

W

Wairarapa Boys Brigade: Russell Rickards

  • 06 378 7309

Wairarapa Camera Club: Tim McMahon

Wairarapa Community Law Centre: Murray Henderson

Wairarapa Dog Training Club: Tracy Anderson

Wairarapa Embroiders’ Guild: Marion Cameron

  • 06 377 1080

Wairarapa Federation of Women’s Institutes: Susan Bannister

  • 06 372 7885

Wairarapa Folk Club: Jenny or Remco

Wairarapa Deer Farmers Association: Adrian Moody

  • 06 372 3744

Wairarapa Home Educators: Nina Taigel

Wairarapa Hunt Inc: Andrew Vallance

  • 06 372 2884 or 027 646 5020

Wairarapa Kennel Association: Tui Cherry

Wairarapa Model Aero Club: Kerry Nichols

Wairarapa Multisport Club: John Allen

Wairarapa Organics: Steve Wilson

  • 04 238 2960

Wairarapa Parents’ Centre: Liz Mason

Wairarapa Quilters: Margaret Doyle

Wairarapa Railway Modellers Inc: Kath O’Reilly

Wairarapa Railway Restoration Society: Don

Wairarapa Stars Trust: Nick Thornton or Shane Haskill

Wairarapa Ski Club Inc: Rod Wong-She

Wairarapa Steampunk club: Gaylene van Wijk

  • 027 449 4956 or 06 377 4865

Wairarapa Surfcasting Club

  • Meet last Tuesday of the month
  • 06 377 7351

Wairarapa Vintage Machinery Club

Whakaoriori Shufflers – Line Dancing Group: Bev Fowler & Phillipa Cairns

  • 06 377 1135 or 06 377 5518

Women’s Insitute – Holdsworth

  • 06 379 6952

Women’s Refuge: Lyn Buckley

X

Y

Z